Nečiklopedija:Langa dalmata

From Nečiklopedija
Jump to: navigation, search

For the dictionary, see also Project:Vokabular.

A B Č D E F G I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V Y Z


Nouns[edit]

Dalmatian nouns have masculine and feminine gender and singular and plural number.

Plural is formed with ending -i for masculine and ending -e for feminine nouns


Articles[edit]

In Dalmatian language as indefinite article is used word yoin (one) feminine form is yoina. examples: yoina kuosa - one house , a house yoin jomno - a man

Definite article for masculine nouns is EL for singular and I for plural. Definite Article for feminine nouns is LA for singular and Le for plural. Before place names in dative case articles are used in form IN TEL , IN TELA ; IN TELI ; IN TELE ; or abbreviated NEL ; NELA ;NELI ;NELE

Example:

  • C^e sant el ? (What is it ? )
  • La sant yoina kuosa. ( It is a House. )
  • Jo sant la kuosa ? (Where is the house ? )
  • La kuosa sant in tela Cîtuot. (The house is in the city. )
  • Jo sant el Juarbol ? ( Where is the tree ? )
  • El Juarbol sant in tel buasc. ( The tree is in the wood. )


Adjectives[edit]

Adjectives are used before nouns and they also have masculine and feminine gender and singular and plural number.

Examples:

Maura kuosa - big house ; or La maura kuosa - the big house
Briv kavul - fast horse ; El briv kavul - the fast horse


Pronouns[edit]

Personal pronounsSingular meaning 1. Ju I 2. Te You/Thou 3. Jal Jala He She Plural 1. Nu We 2. Vu You 3. Jali/Jale They


Obligatory personal pronounsSingular meaning 1. Me/Main Me 2. Toi You 3. Joi/Joe He/She Plural 1. Noi We 2. Voi You 3. Jai Them


Possessive pronounsSingular meaning 1. Mi/Maja My 2. To/Toa Your 3. (de Jal ,de Jala) His/Her Plural 1. Nuester/Nuestra Our 2. Vester/Vestra Your 3. (de Jali ,de jale) Their


Prepositions[edit]

  • In - in
  • Bas de - below
  • De - of
  • Da - from of
  • Dri - behind
  • Saupra - on
  • Alič - at


Verbs[edit]

Dalmatian language don t distinguish continuos and simple forms.

Conjugation of verbs:

Present tense[edit]

Present tense is formed of personal pronoun , infinitive stem and present endings: Sg. 1.-a , -uo 2.-e 3.-a , -uo Pl. 1.-aime 2.-aite 3.-a , -uo


Example: favular (to speak) Sg.1.Ju favula ( I speak , I am speaking) 2.Te favule (You speak , you are speaking) 3.Jal favula (He speak , he is speaking ) Pl. 1.Nu favulaime (We speak , we are speaking) 2.Vu favulaite 3.Jali favula


Past[edit]

Past tense is formed from personal pronoun , infinitive stem , sufix -ua , or -oua , and present endings.

Example: Sg.1.Ju favlua (I was speaking , I spoke) 2.Te favlue (You were speaking , you spoke) 3.Jal favlua Pl. 1.Nu favluaime 2.Vu favluaite 3.Jali favlua

Future[edit]

Future tense is formed of infinitive form (ending in -ar , -ur or -ro ) and future endings: Sg.1.-e 2.-e 3.-e Pl.1-me 2-te 3.-e


Example:


Sg.1.Ju favulare 2.Te favulare 3.Jal favulare Pl. 1.Nu favularme 2.Vu favularte 3.Jal favulare


Pasive[edit]

Pasive is formed from past participle (ending in -ait , -oit or -uat) and prefix joi or jai.

example:

joi nascoit - is born jai glazait - is frozen joi talyuat - is cut


Conditional[edit]

Dalmatian language has also conditional form:

Example:

Sta nuat el foit en maur gheluat , kve tota la jakva joi glazait.
(Last night it was so cold , and all water has been frozen.

Imperative[edit]

Imperative is formed from infinitive stem and endings: -ai , for 2.person singular -aite - for second person plural

Examples:

  • duai! - give!
  • vedai ! - look !

Imperative can also be formed from verb to be imperative form and infinitive . Example:

  • Saime vedar - letś we go
  • sait fuot - let be

Verb "to be"[edit]

Infinitive: Saite Sg.1.Ju Sai 2.Te Sante 3.Jal Sant Pl. 1.Nu saime 2.Vu Saite 3.Jal Sant

Adverbs[edit]

Adverbs of place and direction :[edit]

  • Luc - here
  • Cauc - there
  • Sois - upwards
  • Sote - under
  • Dri - behind

Adverbs of time:[edit]

  • Aninc^ - before
  • Dapu - after
  • Diatremun - then
  • Junkaura - against ; still
  • Adias - now